List of Works

Photo: Bill H

“Lin’s dances, simultaneously abstract and specific, create and inhabit worlds of their own..”

- New York Times


1. Fan Dance, 1986, Chinese Folk Music, 6 men, 10 min.

2. Water Song1988, J.S. Bach, 9 dancers, 12 min.

3. Jazz Music of Mondrian, 1989, Silent, Solo, 5 min.

4. Songs My Mother Taught Me, 1990, Dvorak/Kreisler Opus # 4, Solo, 5 min.

5. Male & Female, 1990, Meredith Monk/Ralph Gilbert, Duet, 12 min.

6. Rose Garden, 1991, Pauline Oliveros, Solo, 8 min.

7. La Folia, 1991, Gregorio Paniagua, 9 dancers, 17 min.

8. Flower and Sword, 1992, Min-Lu Zheng’s Opera Trio 10 min.

9. Lowering Sky, 1993, Kronos Quartet, 6 dancers, 14 min

10. Sweet, Racked, Meat 1993, Tomaso Albinoni, Carter USM, Diamanda Galas, Michael Nyman 6 dancers, 18 min.

11. Run Silent, Run Deep… 1994, Les Tambours de Bronx, Duet, 13 min.

12. Moon Dance, 1994, Dead Can Dance, Solo, 7 min.

13. Prosaic Event, 1994, Scott M.X. Turner, 5 dancers, 10 min.

14. Morning Ascending, 1995, Arvo Part, 10 dancers, 12 min.

15. Black Carnation, 1995, Henrik, Gorecki, 10 dancers, 17 min.

16. The Ritual, 1996, Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky, Solo, 6 min.

17. KyLin’s Garden, 1997, Steve Craig, solo, 6 min.

18. Seeing Sound (Guan Yin), 1997, Quentin Chiappetta, 10 dancers, 18 min.

19. Illusive Night, 1998, Meredith Monk, George Crumb, 7 dancers, 13 min.

20. Aperitif, 1998, Toby Twining, 4 dancers, 6 min.

21. Luminous Song, 1998, Henrik Gorecki, 6 dancers, 12 min.

22. Passage/Three Aspects, 1998, Dmitri Yanov-Yanovsky & Quentin Chiappetta (Original Score) 3 solos, 17 min.

23. Ancient Dreams in London, 1998, Chinese Traditional Music & Koen Brandt Solo, 12 min.

24. Improvisation#1 1998, Natural SoundSolo, 6 min.

25. Improvisation#2, 1998, Javanese Music, Solo, 6 min.

26. Sound of Wind, 1999, Toby TwiningTrio, 5 min.

27. Duet (Co- Choreographed with Elizabeth Higgins), 1999, Smith Quartet, Duet, 10 min.

28. Poem of Arbos, 1999, Arvo Part, 12 dancers, 30 min.

29. Voice of Light, 1999, Janis Brenner, Solo, 5 min.

30. Phantasm/Chinese Opera, 2000, John Stone (Original Score), Solo, 9 min.

31. Improvisation #3, 2000, Poem reading by Mary Anthony, Solo, 5 min.

32.From the Land of Lost Content, 2000, Phillip Glass,Lama Gyurmes &Jean-Philippe Rykie, Kirby Schelstad, 6 dancers, 25 min.

33. Butterfly, 2000, “Ün Bel Di” by Giacomo Puccini, Solo, 5 min.

34. Impulse, 2000, Les Tambours de Bronx, 15 dancers, 7 min.

35. Women, 2001, Adam Brett, 5 dancers, 5 min.

36. Glacier Cascades, 2001, Janis Brenner& Theo Bleckmann, 20 dancers, 7 min.

37. Should we dance, 2001, Tigerlillies, 6 dancers, 7 min.

38. Night Safari, 2001, Curt Steinzor, Solo, 11 min.

39. Judas’s Kiss (Co-choreographed with Tom Trimble), 2001, Pi, Duet, 6 min.

40. Shall We..?, 2001, A. Bardi, G.M. Rodriguez, Adam Brett, Martyn Jacques, M. Mores, S. Discepolo, A. Pizzola, 7 dancers, 35 min.

41. Improvisation #4, 2001, John Zorn (with Unstable Landscape/ Improvisation Group), Solo, 5 min.

42. Chi, 2002, Glen Velez, 9 dancers, 9 min.

43. Dedication, 2002, Ingram Marshall, Solo, 6 min.

44. Flow of the Chi (Structure improvisation with 5 installation art works), 2002, Live Drummers, 8 dancers, 40 min.

45. La Loba, 2002, Ingram Marshall, Jocelyn Pook, Sound & Space, 8 dancers, 25 min.

46. Beyond the Bones, 2003, Andy Teirstein, Igram Marshall, Takashi Kako, Jocelyn Pook, Quentin Chiappeta, Tibetabn bells, Sound sampler, 8 dancers, 65 min.

47. Love String, 2004, Arvo Part, Duet, 6 min.

48. Dido’s Lament, 2004, Henry Purcell, 9 dancers, 9 min.

49. The Art of Chess, 2004, Traditional Tibetan music, Phillip Glass, 7 dancers, 8 min.

50. Tidal Stroke, 2004, Planet Chant, 28 dancers, 9 min.

51. Hors D'oeuvre, 2004, George Gershwin, Solo, 5 min.

52. Traces of Brush, 2005, Andy Teirstein, 8 dancers, 25 min.

53. Emptiness of Snow, 2005, Kenneth Kirschner, Tibetan bell Meditation music, 5 dancers, 23 min. 54. Garuda, 2005, Dead Can Dance, 5 dancers, 7 min.

55. Spring Song, 2005, Kevin Volans, 6 dancers, 6’40”56. Delta, 2005, Glenn Velez, 18 dancers, 8 min.

57. Moment, 2006, Sound collage, solo, 6 min.

58. Crossing, 2007, Kenneth Kirschner, Drew Castellano, Street sounds, 6 dancers, 30 min.

59. City, 2007, Kenneth Kirschner, 7 dancers, 7min.

60. Yin-Yang Tai Qi, 2007, Glenn Velez, 16 dancers, 8 min.

61. City II, 2007, Andrew Castellano, 4 dancers, 6min.

62. Body Writing Project (Magic Garden) I, 2008, Chris Farrell, 5 dancers, 30 min.

63. Body Writing Project (Magic Garden) II, 2008, Chris Farrell, 3 dancers, 30 min.

64. Writing II, 2009, Andy Teirstein, 12 dancers, 9 min.

65. Meditation-OM (A-U-M), 2009, chanting, 7 dancers, 25 min.

66. Within/Beyond, 2009, Space Sounds, solo, 9 min.

67. Body Writing Project (Magic Garden) III, 2009, Ritmo Collective, 5 dancers, 40 min.

68. Body Writing Project (Queens Museum) III, 2009, Bret Cohn, 3 dancers, 30 min.

69. Her Body Cannot Tell a Lie, 2009, Ellen Gayda, Chris Farrel, duet, 50 min.

70. Four Seasons (winter and fall), collaboration with Dance Ensemble Singapore and NYC artist Kevin Wynn, 7 dancers, 120 min.

71. Discourse, 2009-2010, duet, 6 min.

72. Mandala I, 2009-2010, 8 dancers, 10 min.

73. Autumn Skin, 2009-2010, 6 dancers, 40 min.

74. Mandala II, 2010, 11 dancers, 10 min.

75. Stravinsky Ragtime, 2011, 2 dancers, 7 min.

76. Mandala Project, 2011, 10 dancers, 40 min.

77. Stravinsky Renard, 2011, 6 dancers, 20 min.

78. Body Writing Project (Busan International Dance Festival, Korea), 2011, Teirstein, 5 performers, 15 min.

79. Sword Chess, 2011, Kenneth Kirschner, Tibetan chant, Tim Russel, Chinese flute 10 dancers, 35 min.

80. La Sandunga, 2011, Jose Juan Lopez Palacios, solo, 10 min.

81. Angel’s Whisper, 2011, 8 dancers, 7 min.

82. Two Hands, collaboration with puppet master Hua Hua Zhang, 2011, 10 dancers, 65 min. 83. Mandala Project II, 2011-12, Lia, Lia,, 5 dancers, 25 min.

84. Reflection/Beyond the Bones, 2011-12 revision 2003’s work, Andy Teirstein, Igram Marshall, Takashi Kako, Jocelyn Pook, Quentin Chiappeta, Tibetabn Bells, Sound sampler, 8 dancers, 70 min.

85. Symphony in D Minor/Sky Dance, 2012 Improvisation work in response to the interactive sound and visual installation by NYC artists Chris Klapper and Patrick Gallagher.

86. ONE, 2012-2013, Original music by Cory Neale, 10 dancers, 40 min.

87. Tara, 2013, commission work for Cleo Parker Robinson Dance, 10 dancers, 12 min.

88. Belonging 1: 2013-2014, a collaboration of four mature Asian Dance Movement artists: Hsu-Hui Hung, (Taiwan), Katsura Kan (Japan), Martinus Miroto (Indonesia), Kun-Yang Lin (USA), 4 performers, 30 min.

89. Be/Longing: Light/Shadow: 2014, Original Music by Cory Neale, 9 dancers, one puppet artist, one light mandala artist, 70 min.

90. Be/Longing 2: 2014, a revision of shorter version for the Lincoln Center-Out of Doors Festival with revision of original music by Cory Neale, 9 dancers, 28 min.

91. HOME/S.9th St: 2015, FringeArts present curated contemporary dance theater, Music by Cory Neal, 8 dancers, 70 min.

92. Dreamscape, 2015-16, commission work by Grand Valley state University, Composer Dan Rhode, 8 dancer, 10 min.

93. MOMENT/S, 2015-16, commission work by Grand Valley state University, Composer Dan Rhode, 6 dancers, 12 min.

94. Vertigo, 2015-16, commission work by Grand Valley state University, Composer Dan Rhode, 6 dancers, 13 min.

95. Interlude #1, 2016, Composer Dan Rhode, solo, 2’38”

96. Interlude #2, 2016, Composer Dan Rhode, solo, 3’20”

97. Degas, 2016 (Site specific dance at Barnes Museum), Live Music Cory Neale, 11 dancers, 25 min.

98. SANTUARIO, 2016-17, Arvo Part and Cory Neale, 10 dancers, 37 min.

99. Faith Project/The Door, 2017-18, Cory Neale (Original music), Sara Outing (Set Design), Jared Mezzocchi (Multimedia), Kimerer LaMothe (scholar), Interfaith Center of Great Philadelphia (Faith community liaison)

100. Will-O-Wisp (Site specific Gallery dance at the Philadelphia Museum of Art), 5 dancers, 25 min.

101. Spring 101, 2019, Cory Neale (Sound Design), Jill Peterson (Costume Design), Matthew Lewandowski II (Lighting Design), world premiere at Annenberg Center Live as only local company presented as part of the Annenberg Center and NextMove Dance's 2018/2019 dance series.